HomeCelebs › Daniel Craig

Daniel Craig

Also Known As: James Bond

Daniel Craig Celebrity Profile
Getty Images

Date of Birth: March 2, 1968
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Chester, Cheshire, United Kingdom
In a Relationship With:
Rachel Weisz
Best Quotes:

When you're making movies you've got to get obsessive.

I want people to treat me as normally as they can. Anybody who doesn't, I feel awkward with.

I know what I like in other actors: truth. That's the best. It makes you say, 'OK, I'll go with you on this.'

Daniel Craig (born Daniel Wroughton Craig on March 2, 1968 in Chester, Cheshire, England) is a British Actor. Daniel grew up in Merseyside until his parents divorced. He then lived with his sister and mother in Liverpool. Daniel began acting at age six in school plays. He seriously pursued acting in Liverpool, attending the Everyman Theater and enrolling into the National Youth Theatre in London. He graduated from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama in 1991. Daniel’s film debut came in 1992, appearing in The Power of One. His early career included appearances in the television series Heartbeat, Our Friends in the North and Tales From the Crypt. In the early 2000s, Daniel’s career began to take off with roles in Lara Croft: Tomb Raider, Road to Perdition and Layer Cake. In 2005, Daniel was cast as the latest incarnation of James Bond. He was the first actor born after the Bond series began to portray the character. He debuted as Bond in 2006’s Casino Royale, the series’s most successful film at the time. Since then, Daniel has played the character in Quantum of Solace, Skyfall and 2015’s Spectre. In addition to the Bond movies, Daniel has appeared in Cowboys & Aliens, Defiance and The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo.

Best Known For:
Daniel Craig is best known as a British actor, most notably for his tenure as James Bond.

Personal Life:
In 1992, Daniel married actress Fiona Loudon. They had a daughter, Ella, together before ending their marriage in 1994. After the divorce, Daniel dated Heike Makatsch until 2001. From 2005 to 2010, Daniel dated film producer, Satsuki Mitchell. In 2010, Craig and Rachel Weisz began a relationship that resulted in their 2011 marriage. Daniel is involved in multiple charities, including S.A.F.E. Kenya, and the Opportunity Network. In 2015, the United Nations appointed Daniel the first global advocate for the elimination of mines and explosive hazards.

more stories!