HomeCelebs › Courtney Love

Courtney Love

Also Known As: Courtney Love Cobain

Courtney Love Celebrity Profile
Getty

Date of Birth: July 9, 1964
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: San Francisco, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Kurt Cobain
Best Quotes:

I like to behave in an extremely normal, wholesome manner for the most part in my daily life. Even if mentally I'm consumed with sick visions of violence, terror, sex and death.

I'm not a woman. I'm a force of nature.

Being a rock star is like being a cult leader - you really have to be in your own religion.

Bio:
Courtney Love (born Courtney Michelle Harrison on July 9, 1964 in San Francisco, California) is an alternative rock singer/songwriter and musician. She rose to fame by joining the punk and grunge scenes in the 1990s, then became an alternative music icon. Love is famous for her bold lyrics and unrestrained stage presence, as well as her marriage to Nirvana’s Kurt Cobain. Love was the frontwoman of the alternative rock band Hole and has been nominated for multiple Grammy Awards. Love is currently touring with Lana Del Rey on the Endless Summer Tour.

Best Known For:
Courtney Love is best known for being a musician and the widow of Kurt Cobain.

Personal Life:

Throughout her life, Love has suffered from substance abuse problems. After several drug-related arrests, a suicide attempt and violations of probation, Love went to a lock down rehab facility and has been sober since 2007. Love was married to musician James Moreland for only a few months before filing an annulment, and later became involved with Cobain after they met at a concert. Love has a daughter with Cobain named Frances Bean. As an activist, Love often speaks out on sexual abuse, domestic violence, AIDS and LGBT rights.

more stories!