HomeCelebs › Cory Booker

Cory Booker

Also Known As: Corey, Senator Booker

Cory Booker
FameFlyNet

Date of Birth: April 27, 1969
Hometown: Washington, D.C., United States
Best Quotes:

No matter who you are, no matter what your color, creed, how you choose to pray or who you choose to love, that if you are an American - first generation or fifth - one who is willing to work hard, play by the rules and apply your God-given talents - that you should be able to find a job that pays the bills.

We choose forward. We choose inclusion. We choose growing together. We choose American economic might and muscle, standing strong on the bedrock of the American ideal: a strong, empowered and ever-growing middle class.

Because I want to challenge people on their homophobia. I love seeing on Twitter when someone says I’m gay, and I say, ‘So what does it matter if I am? So be it. I hope you are not voting for me because you are making the presumption that I’m straight.’

Bio:
Cory Booker (born Cory Anthony Booker in Washington, D.C. on April 27, 1969) has been the mayor of New Jersey since the election in 2006. Prior to that. he was a Newark City Councilor for four years in 1998. He is the third African American mayor of Newark. He is a people-person who even married gay couples in Newark in October 2013, despite objections. He is currently the Senate-elect for Democrats.

Best Known For:
Cory Booker is best known for his extremely strong support of public service, even participating in strikes and living on food stamps to raise awareness He also welcomed Hurricane Sandy victims into his home to help them as much as possible.

Personal Life:
Cory Booker has been public about his sexuality, saying that he’s straight but that it doesn’t matter. In September 2013, tweets were released between Cory and a stripper from Oregon that showed the two flirting back and forth. The tweets and direct messages caused controversy as he is a politician, and some felt it wasn’t a good look, although he is a single man.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,720 other followers