Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Connie Britton

Connie Britton

Also Known As: Rayna James, Tami Taylor

Connie Britton Celebrity Profile
REX

Date of Birth: March 6, 1967
Height: 5'8"
Hometown: Boston, Massachusetts, United States
Best Quotes:

I think that sense of humor is important in marriage. A sense of humor gets people through marriage.

Divorce is hard. I was about 29 when my husband and I split up. I think we probably fared better than most, because we were young and didn't have kids - but divorce is hard.

In terms of 'American Horror Story' and 'Nashville,' what attracted me to those, and 'Friday Night Lights,' for that matter, is that they felt like something innovative and something that we hadn't seen before. As an actor, that's exciting.

Bio:
Connie Britton (born Constance Elaine Womack on March 6, 1967 in Boston, Massachusetts) is an American actress and singer. She is most widely known for playing Tami Taylor on Friday Night Lights and Rayna James on Nashville. She was nominated for 2 Emmy Awards for her Friday Night Lights role. Connie starred as Vivien Harmon on the first season of American Horror Story. She’s also starred in films like Friday Night Lights, This Is Where I Leave You and Conception. She plays Faye Resnick on The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story miniseries.

Best Known For:
Connie is best known for playing Tami Taylor on Friday Night Lights and Rayna James on Nashville.

Personal Life:
Connie married investment banker John Britton in 1991. They divorced in 1995. She later dated comedian Jason Mantzoukas. Connie adopted a son, Eyob “Yoby” Britton, in 2011.

more stories!