HomeCelebs › Conchita Wurst

Conchita Wurst

Also Known As: Tom Neuwirth

Conchita Wurst Celebrity Profile
Getty

Date of Birth: November 6, 1988
Height: 5'7"
Hometown: Gmunden, Austria
Best Quotes:

For me, my dream came true. But for society it showed me that people want to move on, to look to the future. We said something, we made a statement.

Bio:
Conchita Wurst (born Thomas Neuwirth on November 6, 1988 in Gmunden, Austria) is an Austrian recording artist and drag queen. Conchita gained worldwide notoriety for winning the Eurovision Song Contest in 2014. Tom was a member of the boy band Jetzt Anders!. Tom began appearing as Conchita Wurst in 2011, a female character recognized by her beard.

Best Known For:
Conchita is best known for winning the Eurovision Song Contest in 2014 by singing “Rise Like A Phoenix.” She is also recognized for rocking a beard.

Personal Life:  
Conchita is the drag queen alter ego of Tom Neuwirth. Tom is openly gay.