Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Common

Common

Also Known As: Lonnie Rashid Lynn Jr.

Common Celebrity Profile
Getty

Date of Birth: March 13, 1972
Height: 6'0"
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Best Quotes:

I want to be the voice of the people; black, white, everyday, oppressed people. A person trying to make it and to do it right.

People that I care about, that I consider being friends of mine, most of the things I discuss with them I wouldn't discuss in public because it's a real relationship. It's not a relationship for the public, you know?

One thing I have throughout my career, it felt like I did my best to align myself with quality artists, quality work, and it is a situation of steel sharpening steel.

Bio: 
Common (Lonnie Rashid Lynn Jr. on March 13, 1972 in Chicago, Illinois) is an American hip hop artist, actor and poet. He has released several major albums and launched his own record label imprint known as Think Common Entertainment. Hr was multiple Grammy Awards, as well as an Oscar for the song “Glory” from the 2014 film Selma. He has also had roles in the films Smokin’ Aces, American Gangster, Date Night, Happy Feet Two and New Year’s Eve. Common will play the role of the Bouncer, the gatekeeper of the entrance to Emerald City, in NBC’s holiday production of The Wiz Live! He will also appear in 2016’s Suicide Squad.

Best Known For: 
Common is best known for recording music and for the role of Ivy in the movie Smokin’ Aces.

Personal Life: 

Common has dated singer Erykah Badu, actresses Kerry Washington and Taraji P. Henson, and tennis player Serena Williams.