HomeCelebs › Clint Eastwood

Clint Eastwood

Also Known As: Clinton Eastwood, Walt Kowalski, Tommy Nowak, Nick Pulovski, Robert Kincaid

Clint Eastwood
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: May 30, 1939
Height: 6'4"
Hometown: San Francisco, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Divorced
Best Quotes:

I have a very strict gun control policy: if there's a gun around, I want to be in control of it.

I think being able to age gracefully is a very important talent. It is too late for me.

There's only one way to have a happy marriage, and as soon as I learn what it is I'll get married again.

Bio:
Clint Eastwood (born Clinton Eastwood, Jr. in San Francisco, California on May 30, 1930) is an American actor, director, producer, and politician. In his extensive career, he has appeared in more than 50 major films, acting, directing, producing, and creating music for most of his roles. Some of his standout roles include work on films True Crime, Flags of Our Fathers, The Bridges of Madison County, The Rookie, and Gran Torino. He also directed major films like Invictus, J. Edgar, Pale Rider, and Heartbreak Ridge. He won Academy Awards for both Best Director and Best Picture for Million Dollar Baby and Unforgiven. He was nominated for the same awards for Letters to Iwo Jima and Mystic River. Clint served in the United States Army during the Korean War. Clint famously gave a speech at the 2012 Republican National Convention to an empty chair, in which he pretended President Barack Obama was sitting.

Best Known For:
Clint Eastwood is best known as a film director and actor in westerns, dramas, and action films.

Personal Life:
Clint Eastwood married Maggie Johnson in 1953, just six months after meeting her on a blind date. During their marriage, he had an affair with dancer Roxanne Tunis, which resulted in the 1964 birth of his first daughter, Kimber Tunis. Clint did not publicly acknowledge Kimber until 1996. He then had two children with Maggie — Kyle and Alison Eastwood. Clint filed for separation from Maggie in 1978 but they did not divorce until 1984. Clint began a relationship with actress Sondra Locke in 1975. The pair lived together for 14 years, all while Sondra was legally married to her gay husband. Sondra had two abortions before electing to have her tubes tied. While still living with Sondra, Clint secretly had two children with flight attendant Jacelyn Reeves: Scott and Kathryn Reeves. In 1990, he began living with actress Frances Fisher. Their daughter, Frances Fisher-Eastwood, was born in 1993. After ending his relationship with Frances, Clint started dating television news anchor Dina Ruiz, who is 35 years younger than him. They got married in March 1996. The couple had one daughter together, Morgan Eastwood, in 1996. In 2013, Dina revealed that she and Clint were separated and living apart.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,291 other followers