HomeCelebs › Claire Holt

Claire Holt

Also Known As: Rebekah Mikaelson

Claire Holt
Courtesy of The CW

Date of Birth: June 11, 1988
Hometown: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Best Quotes:

Dear Hackers, I hope you get Shingles. Sincerely, Claire.

Gotta love eating scenes.

Happy cinco de mayo!

Claire Holt (born Claire Rhiannon Holt on June 11, 1988 in Brisbane, Australia) is an Australian actress, best known for starring on The CW’s The Vampire Diaries, and its spin-off The Originals. Claire got her first big break on the Australian series H2O: Just Add Water, on which she played a mermaid opposite future Originals co-star Phoebe Tonkin. She also recurred on ABC Family’s Pretty Little Liars, as Shay Mitchell‘s love interest, Samara.

Best Known For:
Claire is best known for playing Rebekah Mikaelson on The Vampire Diaries and The Originals.

Personal Life:
Claire keeps her personal life on the D.L. (smart girl!) but we do know that she has a black belt in Tae-Kwon-Do. So, there’s that.

more stories!