Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Chumlee

Chumlee

Also Known As: Austin Russell

Chumlee Bio
Courtesy of History Channel

Date of Birth: September 8, 1982
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
Best Quotes:

Some people can act Hollywood and others don't. I just try to live my life as a normal, everyday man. At times, fame does get to you. But you must stay positive and remember two things: It's easier to be happy, and without all those fans, life wouldn't be as good as it is.

I love rap music.

People don't realize that one picture for you is just one picture. But for me, I take a thousand pictures a day. That adds up. It's tough getting somewhere on time when you have to stop that much.

Bio:
Chumlee (born as Austin Russell on September 8, 1982) is a businessman and reality TV personality, known for starring on the History Channel’s Pawn Stars. The show follows the daily business at Gold and Silver Pawn Shop in Las Vegas, where Chumlee works.

Best Known For:
Chumlee is best known as the breakout star of Pawn Stars. He’s the funny guy on the show, and his area of expertise is with pinball machines, sneakers and video games.

Personal Life:
Chumlee was given his nickname when he was just 12 years old, he revealed in Season 3 Episode 18 of Pawn Stars. One of his friends’ dad said he looked like the walrus Chumley from the cartoon series Tennessee Tuxedo. As a kid, he became good friends with Corey “Big Hoss” Harrison, whose father, Rick Harrison, and grandfather, Richard Harrison, opened the Gold & Silver Pawn Shop in 1989. He and Corey often spent time there as children, and now, they both work there. Chumlee started working at the shop at 21 years old and worked there for five years before Season 1 started filming. Chumlee is a big fan of shoes, and he owns more than 200 pairs. On March 9, 2016, he was arrested for guns and drugs after police raided his home while investigating an alleged sexual assault.

more stories!