HomeCelebs › Christina Applegate

Christina Applegate

Also Known As: Kelly Bundy,

Christina Applegate Celebrity Profile
Getty Images

Date of Birth: November 25, 1971
Height: 5'5"
Hometown: Hollywood, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Martyn LeNoble
Best Quotes:

My dream is to have a house on the beach, even just a little shack somewhere so I can wake up, have coffee, look at dolphins, be quiet and breathe the air.

Every single kid in my group of friends at school was from a single-parent family.

I think another problem people have is they are always searching for that high, and they don't realize they can get that same high with that same person again.

Bio:
Christina Applegate (born November 25, 1971 in Hollywood, California) is an American actress and dancer. Christina began her acting career early, appearing with her mother, actress Nancy Lee Priddy, in the soap opera Days of Our Lives. She made her film debut in 1979’s Jaws of Satan at age 7. Her television debut came four years later in the 1983 biopic, Grace Kelly. While Christina appeared in series like Silver Spoons, Still the Beaver and Family Ties, her big television break came in 1987 when she was cast as Kelly Bundy on the FOX sitcom, Married… with Children. She stayed with the show until its 1997 finale. During her time on the show, she appeared in movies like Don’t Tell Mom the Babysitter’s Dead, Wild Bill and Mars Attacks! Christina was given the lead role in the NBC sitcom Jesse in 1998, which netted her a People’s Choice Award and a Golden Globe nomination. Christina appeared in Anchorman, The Sweetest Thing and an episode of Friends that won her the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series. She was cast in the lead of Up All Night with Maya Rudolph and Will Arnett. She left the show after a planned format change. In 2015, she appeared in Vacation with Ed Helms. 

Best Known For:
Christina Applegate is best known as an actress who starred in Married…With Children and movies like Anchorman and Mars Attacks!

Personal Life:
Christina was a founding member of the Pussycat Dolls in 1995. Christina married actor Johnathon Schaech in 2001. They divorced in 2007. In 2009, she began dating musician Martyn LeNoble. They were married in 2013. The couple has a daughter, Sadie Grace. In 2008, Christina was diagnosed with breast cancer and she underwent a double mastectomy and is cancer free.

more stories!