HomeCelebs › Chris Pratt

Chris Pratt

Also Known As: Christopher Michael Pratt, Andy Dwyer

Chris Pratt
Dimitrios Kambouris/Entertainment/Getty Images

Date of Birth: June 21, 1979
Height: 6'2"
Hometown: Virginia, Minnesota, United States
In a Relationship With:
Anna Faris
Best Quotes:

I married way out of my pay grade. I have no idea how that happened.

Being in good physical shape is the best way to combat depression. You just have endorphins running around your body. It is the best anti-depressive that there is.

My favorite way to blow off steam is to sing obnoxiously loud in the shower.

Bio:
Chris Pratt (born Christopher Michael Pratt on June 21, 1979) is an American actor best known for his role as Andy Dwyer on NBC’s hit comedy, Parks & Recreation. Chris previously starred on another television show, Everwood, as well as having a brief role on The O.C. Later, Chris tackled the film industry with supporting roles in The Five Year Engagement, Bride Wars, Zero Dark Thirty, and Moneyball. However, it was his starring role as Peter Quill/Star-Lord in Guardians of the Galaxy that blasted Chris into the spotlight as one of Hollywood’s hottest leading men. Before Hollywood, Chris was born in Minnesota, raised in Washington, and later became a homeless college dropout who was living in his car in Maui, Hawaii before being cast in his first role.

Best Known For:
Chris is best known for his role as Andy Dwyer on Parks & Recreation, and his starring role as Peter Quill in the blockbuster film, Guardians of the Galaxy.

Personal Life:
Chris married actress Anna Faris after they met working on the film Take Me Home Tonight together in 2007. They married two years later on July 9, 2009 in Bali, and in Aug. 2012 welcomed their first son, Jack Pratt. Jack gave Chris and Anna a real scare when he was born 9 weeks premature, therefore having to spend an entire month in NICU, but thankfully came out happy and healthy.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,301 other followers