HomeCelebs › Chris Hemsworth

Chris Hemsworth

Also Known As: Kip

Chris Hemsworth

Date of Birth: August 11, 1983
Height: 6'4"
Hometown: Melbourne, Australia
In a Relationship With:
Elsa Pataky
Best Quotes:

I love the adventure that comes with this work, the travel and all that. But also, the craft, the storytelling. From a kid, I remember enjoying certain books and getting swept away in movies.

I put the costume on and said, 'It's not very comfortable, but it looks amazing,' so it's all good.

You get the part, sign the contract, and start to realize millions of people follow this guy and know more about your character than you do.

Bio:
Chris Hemsworth (born in Melbourne, Australia on August 11, 1983) is an actor best known for his role in the Marvel films, Thor (2011), and The Avengers (2012). In 2006, he competed on the Australian version of Dancing with the Stars, but was eliminated after the fifth episode. Hemsworth also appeared in the 2009 film, Star Trek. He recently starred in films, including The Cabin in the Woods and Snow White & the HuntsmanRush, and the Thor sequel, Thor: The Dark World.

Best Known For:
Chris Hemsworth is best known for his movie roles, and for being Liam Hemsworth’s brother.

Personal Life:
Hemsworth married actress Elsa Pataky in 2010. On May 11, 2012, the couple welcomed their daughter, India Rose. In Nov. 2013, Chris and Elsa announced that they were expecting another baby. Hemsworth has two brothers who are also actors, Luke and Liam.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,303 other followers