HomeCelebs › Charlie Trotter

Charlie Trotter

Also Known As: Charles, Charlie

Charlie Trotter
Fameflynet

Date of Birth: September 8, 1959
Height: 5'3"
Hometown: Wilmette, Illinois, United States
In a Relationship With:
Rochelle Smith
Best Quotes:

A jazz musician can improvise based on his knowledge of music. He understands how things go together. For a chef, once you have that basis, that's when cuisine is truly exciting.

Chefs, as a whole, say yes to any project, fundraiser, or tasting because they have such a generous spirit.

One must know combinations, one must have a true knowledge of food to be in the moment.

Bio:
Charlie Trotter (born Charlies Trotter in Wilmette, Illinois on September 8, 1959) was a famous chef, who began his career as a host on The Kitchen Sessions with Charlie Trotter. In 2005, the International Association of Culinary Professionals presented him with the Humanitarian of the Year Award. Over his career he wrote 14 cookbooks and opened four restaurants — Charlie Totter’sTrotter’s To GoRestaurant Charlie; and C. Sadly, Charlie was pronounced dead on Nov. 5, a few months after suffering a stroke. His son found him unresponsive. He was told not to fly after the stroke, but two days before his death, he did. A friend of his said that the chef admitted to having a brain aneurysm.

Best Known For:
Charlie Trotter was best known for the multiple restaurants he owned, as well as writing 14 cookbooks and three management books.

Personal Life:
Charlie Trotter was married three times. In 1986, he married Lisa Ehrilich who he had known for five years. Together, they opened a restaurant. They divorced in August 1990. He was later married again, had one son, but quickly divorced. He married Rochelle Smith in 2010, and she also became his publicist.