Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Chandra Wilson

Chandra Wilson

Also Known As: Chandra Danette Wilson

Chandra Wilson
REX Shutterstock

Date of Birth: August 27, 1969
Height: 5'0"
Hometown: Houston, Texas, United States
Best Quotes:

Our happiness is certainly mixed in with the tragedies of life. You have to find the lemonade. You have to find the silver lining in the middle of everything that happens in life.

If I want to know how I’m doing at work, I don’t wait for a pat on the back; I ask the people who will give me a clear, objective opinion. When I need a real, arms-wrapped-around-me hug, I go to someone who does that. I stopped getting disappointed by my expectations from non-huggers.

The only thing that I know is that, growing up, I came across stumbling blocks, and I always said to myself, ‘If I ever get into a position to do something about this, I would like to, so that somebody does not deal with what I went through.


Chandra Wilson (born Chandra Danette Wilson on August 27, 1969 in Houston, TX) is an American actress most famous for her role as Dr. Miranda Bailey in the hit show Grey’s Anatomy. She’s been on the show since 2005. She’s appeared in many other television shows as well, including  Law & Order SVU, Sex and the City, and The Sopranos

Best Known For:

Chandra Wilson is best known for playing Dr. Miranda Bailey on Grey’s Anatomy.

Personal Life:

Chandra was raised in Houston, TX, ad by the age of 5 she was already enrolled in a special school for theatre, where she first began performing on stage. She went on to go to Tisch for college, and star in several off-broadway plays and tv shows. She and her husband have two daughters and a son. She is the spokesperson for the Cyclic Vomiting Syndrome Association, and the celebrity ambassador for CureMito.