HomeCelebs › Chaka Khan

Chaka Khan

Also Known As: The Queen of Funk

Chaka Kahn
Getty

Date of Birth: March 23, 1953
Height: 5'4"
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Best Quotes:

Getting a degree, being on Sesame Street... those were like real accomplishments to me.

In my thirties, I felt I had hold of one of the reins some of the time.

I like to work spontaneously.

Bio:
Chaka Khan (born Yvette Marie Stevens in Chicago, Illinois on March 23, 1953) became the front-woman of the funk band Rufus in the ’70s. Many refer to her as the Queen of Funk as she has sold 70 million records across the world and won 10 Grammys. Stevie Wonder wrote “Tell Me Something Good” for her, then collaborated on it, making it the groups huge hit in 1974. It also got them their first Grammy Award. She signed a solo contract in 1978, and the band released three albums without her. However, her hit single “I’m Every Woman” was an instant hit. She rejoined Rufus for a live album in 1983, which would be the band’s last. Chaka has continued her solo career since. In August 2015, she joined Dancing with the Stars.

Best Known For:
Chaka Khan is best known for being the lead singer in Rufus.

Personal Life:
Chaka Khan married Hassan Khan in 1970 when she was only 17, but the two divorced quickly. She gave birth to daughter Indira Milini, whose father was Rahsaan Morris. She was married a second time in 1976 to Richard Holland; they had son, Damien, together. Through her life, she suffered with alcoholism and drug abuse, including heroine and cocaine through the early ’90s. Her son had many issues as well, and was accused of murder in 2006; Chaka Khan defended her son, and he was found not guilty. Many believed he had a drug addiction, as did his girlfriend and the funk singer was given custody of her granddaughter.