HomeCelebs › Chad ‘Ochocinco’ Johnson

Chad ‘Ochocinco’ Johnson

Also Known As: Chad Johnson, Chad Ochocinco, Ochocinco, Mad Chad

Chad Ochocinco
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: January 9, 1978
Height: 6'1"
Hometown: Miami, Florida, United States
In a Relationship With:
Evelyn Lozada
Best Quotes:

You never really question the man upstairs on the decisions he makes because he never makes a mistake.

You Never Know What You Have Until It’s Gone.

Bio:
Chad Ochocinco (born Chad Javon Johnson in Miami, Florida, on January 9, 1978) is an American football player and TV personality. Chad kicked off his football career in 2001 starting as a Wide Receiver for the Cincinnati Bengals. He played for them until 2010. Chad put on his dancing shoes for season 10 of Dancing with the Stars in 2010. He was partners with Cheryl Burke. In 2011, Chad was traded to the New England Patriots. He was let go from the team in 2012 and then was signed on to play for the Miami Dolphins. However, he was released from the team in 2012 after he was arrested for domestic battery charges filed by his now ex-wife Evelyn Lozada. The two had a reality TV show, Ev and Ocho, that was cancelled after his arrest.

Best Known For:
Football, Dancing with the Stars, his divorce with Evelyn Lozada.

Personal Life:
Chad proposed to Basketball Wives star, Evelyn Lozada, in November 2010; the two married in July 2012. Chad was arrested on August 10, 2012, on a domestic battery charge filed by his wife whom he allegedly headbutted. He was released from jail on a $2,500 bond. Chad was also released from the Miami Dolphins after his arrest.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,686 other followers