HomeCelebs › Cate Edwards

Cate Edwards

Also Known As: Catherine Elizabeth Edwards, John Edwards' Daughter

Cate Edwards
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: March 1, 1982
Height: 5'7"
Hometown: Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
In a Relationship With:
Trevor Upham
Best Quotes:

I don't think God's through with me. I really believe he thinks there's still some good things I can do.

Now, as an adult, I appreciate those memories. Mom taught me the importance of compassion for your waitress, your crossing guard, your mailman.

I try not to question the good things.

Bio:
Cate Edwards (born Catherine Elizabeth Edwards in Raleigh, North Carolina on March 4, 1982) is an American lawyer and daughter of former Senator and presidential candidate, John Edwards. Before becoming a lawyer in 2010, Cate worked as an intern at NPR, an editorial assistant at Vanity Fair, as well as working as a campaigner for her father’s presidential run in 2008. She is now a partner at Edwards and Eubanks, LLC, a public interest law firm that represents plaintiffs in civil rights cases. Cate has gone on the record in favor of legalizing gay marriage, and she has also spoken out in support of Frances Quinn, her father’s daughter with Rielle Hunter.

Best Known For:
Cate Edwards is best known for being the daughter of former Senator John Edwards.

Personal Life:
Cate Edwards grew up in Raleigh, North Carolina. After high school, Cate attended Princeton University and then Harvard University for law school. Cate has taken on the role of informal speaker for the Edwards family — she gave eulogies for her brother, Wade, in 1996 and her mother, Elizabeth, in 2010. In October 2011, Cate married her longtime boyfriend Trevor Upham.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,322 other followers