HomeCelebs › Cate Blanchett

Cate Blanchett

Also Known As: Catherine

Cate Blanchett Celebrity Profile

Date of Birth: May 14, 1969
Hometown: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
In a Relationship With:
Andrew Upton
Best Quotes:

Don't you find that work, if you love it, is actually really invigorating?

When you're directing something, you absolutely have to be involved in all layers of the process.

I don't understand a way to work other than bold-facedly running towards failure

Cate Blanchett (born Catherine Elise Blanchett on May 14, 1969 in Melbourne, Australia) is an Australian actress. She began her career on the stage in Australia, and landed her film debut in the 1997 movie Paradise Road. She first earned international praise in 1998’s Elizabeth, which she won an Academy Award for, leading her to skyrocket to fame. Cate continued to receive notoriety and gained more fans for her role as Galadriel in The Lord Of The Rings trilogy. She won another Academy Award in 2005 for portraying Katharine Hepburn in The Aviator. In 2009, Cate returned to the stage in Australia, and then switched back to a focus in film in 2012, when she reprised her role as Galadriel in The Hobbit. She won her third Oscar for 2013’s Blue Jasmine, and has continued to book notable roles.

Best Known For:
Cate is best known for her roles in films like Elizabeth, The Lord Of The Rings, The Aviator and more.

Personal Life:
Cate met her husband Andrew Upton on the set of a TV show in 1996, and they married on December 29, 1977. They have three biological sons, Dashiell (born 2001), Roman (born 2004) and Martin (born 2008), and confirmed they’d adopted a daughter, Edith, in March 2015.

more stories!