HomeCelebs › Cassadee Pope

Cassadee Pope

Also Known As: Casadee Pope

Cassadee Pope

Date of Birth: August 28, 1989
Hometown: West Palm Beach, Florida, United States
Best Quotes:

Wait... Is Bridezillas real? There's no way.

I did have some success with my band, but this is another level that I've been reaching for for so long....

Bio:
Cassadee Pope (born Cassadee Blake Pope in West Palm Beach, Florida on August 28 1989) is an American singer-songwriter and musician and the lead vocalist of the pop rock band Hey Monday. With the band she has released a studio album, Hold on Tight and three extended plays. Hey Monday toured with bands such as Fall Out Boy, All Time Low and Yellowcard. Since the band’s hiatus, she embarked on a solo career which was announced in December 2011, but reassured fans that the band was not “broken up.” In early 2012 she played her first acoustic solo tour before releasing her debut solo EP in May later that year. She appeared on season 3 of The Voice in September 2012.

Best Known For:
Winning the third season of The Voice.

Personal Life:
She has a smiley face on her hand because “The smiley face was from when we showcased for Columbia and it was on my great grandpa’s birthday.’ And we ended up getting signed, so I know he’s looking after us.” She also has sheet music coming out of a birds mouth, because she loves music and birds. She then got another bird & ribbon tattoo on the other side of her arm.

more stories!