HomeCelebs › Carrie Fisher

Carrie Fisher

Also Known As: Princess Leia

Carrie Fisher Celebrity Profile
Courtesy of Lucasfilms

Date of Birth: October 21, 1956
Height: 5'1"
Hometown: Beverly Hills, California, United States
Best Quotes:

You can't find true affection in Hollywood because everyone does the fake affection so well.

Anything you can do in excess for the wrong reasons is exciting to me.

I'm very sane about how crazy I am.

Carrie Fisher (born Carrie Frances Fisher on October 21, 1956 in Beverly Hills, California) is am American actress and novelist. Carrie is the daughter of singer Eddie Fisher and actress Debbie Reynolds. The two split when Carrie was two. Carrie attended Beverly Hills High School but dropped out to join her mother on the road. She began his career in the early 1970s, attending London’s Central School of Speech of Drama before making her film debut in the comedy Shampoo. In 1977, Carrie had her breakout and career-defining role when she appeared as Princess Leia in Star Wars. Along with the sequels, Carrie also had noted roles in such films as The Blues Brothers and the Woody Allen film, Hannah and her Sisters. In addition to acting, Carrie is a respected writer, writing her first novel, Postcards From The Edge, in 1987. She is also considered one of the top script doctors in Hollywood, editing and improving the scripts for such movies as Hook, The Wedding Singer, and Lethal Weapon 3. In 2014, it was announced that Carrie would reprise her role of Princess Leia alongside her former co-stars Mark Hamill and Harrison Ford for Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Known For:
Carrie is best known for her portrayal of Princess Leia in the original Star Wars Trilogy.

Personal Life:
Carrie started dating musician Paul Simon in 1977. The two married in 1983, before divorcing a year later. Carrie was also involved with comedian Dan Aykroyd. She had a relationship with agent Bryan Lourd. Together, have one daughter, Billie Catherine. Carrie detailed her struggles with drug and alcohol addiction, as well as her years of undiagnosed bipolar disorder, in her novel and one-woman play, Wishful Drinking.