Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Carice Van Houten

Carice Van Houten

Also Known As: Melisandre, Red Woman

Carice Van Houten Celebrity Profile
REX/Shutterstock

Date of Birth: September 5, 1976
Height: 5'7"
Hometown: Leiderdorp, Netherlands
In a Relationship With:
Guy Pearce
Best Quotes:

Playing evil is just not interesting. I don't think anyone who does evil stuff thinks they're doing evil stuff. That's the scary part.

Don't get me wrong: I would not say no to an Oscar!

I don't believe you can get into somebody's character but more that somebody comes in you. You just use yourself. In everything I play, I feel like it is me. I just say different things on different times and look different.

Bio:
Carice Van Houten (born on September 5, 1976 in Leiderdorp, Netherlands) is a Dutch actress and singer. She is most widely recognized for her role as Melisandre on Game of Thrones. She’s also had roles alongside Tom Cruise in Valkyrie and Jude Law in Repo Men. She’s won five Golden Calf Awards, an acclaimed award at the Netherlands Film Festival. She is also a skilled singer. Carice released a pop-rock album titled See You On The Ice in 2012.

Best Known For:
Carice is best known for playing Melisandre on the HBO hit Game of Thrones.

Personal Life:
Carice dated Sebastian Koch from 2005 to 2010. In March 2016, she announced she was expecting her first child with Guy Pearce.