HomeCelebs › Candice Accola

Candice Accola

Also Known As: Caroline Forbes, Vampire Barbie

Candice Accola

Date of Birth: May 13, 1987
Height: 5'8"
Hometown: Edgewood, Florida, United States
In a Relationship With:
Single
Best Quotes:

The best advice my dad ever gave me is, ‘No does not mean never. It just means not yet.’ So not every audition, you’re gonna get but as long as you know it wasn’t meant for you then you’ll get the next one.

I do my best to look at the bigger picture and not sweat the small stuff. I make it a point to have alone time. I value that some of life’s best moments happen over a meal with your family or a glass of wine with your friends. And when life seems like a lot to bear, I dance around like a kid until I laugh.

What I want for Christmas is to be a Japanese pop star. [Laughs] Santa can’t exactly put that under the tree, but I’m hoping that some magic will happen overseas.

Bio:
Candice Accola (born Candice Rene Accola in Houston Texas on May 13, 1987) is an American actress and singer. She is best known for playing Caroline Forbes on The Vampire Diaries. She won a 2012 Teen Choice Award for Scene Stealer Female in The Vampire Diaries. Her other television credits include How I Met Your Mother, Supernatural, Greek, Drop Dead Diva, and Dating Rules From My Future Self. Her film credits include Juno, Deadgirl, and On The Doll. She sings background vocals for Hannah Montana: The Movie and Hannah Montana & Miley Cyrus: Best of Both Worlds Concert. She sings under the stage name Candice.

Best Known For:
Candice Accola is best known for playing Caroline Forbes on The Vampire Diaries.

Personal Life:
Candice Accola dated celebrity photographer Tyler Shields from 2009-2010. In 2010, she dated Vampire Diaries costar, Steven R. McQueen. She also dated Vampire Diaries costar Zach Roerig from 2011-2012.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,301 other followers