HomeCelebs › Bruce Springsteen

Bruce Springsteen

Also Known As: The Boss

Bruce Springsteen Bio
Getty

Date of Birth: September 23, 1949
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Long Branch, New Jersey, United States
In a Relationship With:
Patti Scialfa
Best Quotes:

Blind faith in your leaders, or in anything, will get you killed.

It's a sad man my friend who's livin' in his own skin and can't stand the company.

If they had told me I was the janitor and would have to mop up and clean the toilets after the show in order to play, I probably would have done it.

Bio:
Bruce Springsteen (born Bruce Frederick Joseph Springsteen on September 23, 1949 in Long Branch, New Jersey) is The Boss, the lead of the E Street Band. When he was seven, he saw Elvis Presley and realized he wanted to be a singer. He created the E Street Band in 1972. Its current members include  Bruce, Garry Tallent, Roy Bittan, Max Weinberg, Steven Van Zandt, Nils Lofgren,  and Patti Scialfa. His most successful albums include Born to Run, which came out in 1975 and Born in the U.S.A., from 1984.

Best Known For:
Bruce Springsteen is best known for being The Boss, a famous singer and songwriter.

Personal Life:
Bruce Springsteen married Julianne Phillips in 1985, but separated three years later. He then began dating Patti Scialfa, a member of his band, and they fell in love during the Tunnel of Love Express Tour. They were married in 1991 and together, they have three children.

more stories!