HomeCelebs › Brittany Murphy

Brittany Murphy

Also Known As: Luanne Platter, Tai

Brittany Murphy
Getty Images

Date of Birth: November 10, 1977
Height: 5'3"
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, United States
Best Quotes:

I'd love to be a man for a day, just to see what it's like.

Curiosity did kill the cat, but I'm very curious.

Home is where my mom is.

Bio:
Brittany Murphy (born Brittany Anne Bertolotti on November 10, 1977 in Atlanta, Georgia) was an American actress and singer, who tragically lost her life on December 20, 2009. Along with a 12-year run on Fox’s King of the Hill, Brittany starred in a slew of popular movies, including: Clueless (1995), 8 Mile (2003), Just Married and Uptown Girls (2003).

Best Known For:
Brittany Murphy is best remembered for her iconic role in 1995’s Clueless.

Personal Life:
After dating some big Hollywood names like Ashton Kutcher, and being engaged twice, Brittany eventually married British screenwriter Simon Monjack in 2007. He died shortly after her in 2010.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,157 other followers