HomeCelebs › Bret Michaels

Bret Michaels

Also Known As: Bret Michael Sychak

Bret Michaels

Date of Birth: March 15, 1963
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Butler, Pennsylvania, United States
In a Relationship With:
Single
Best Quotes:

As far back as I can remember, I am one of those guys that works hard and plays harder. I have to have both.

The bottom line is that TV can either be a great asset to your career, or if you're a complete ass that people hate, it can be the final nail in your coffin.

I'm not the new kid on the block anymore. Writers always use the phrase "aging rocker," and I'm like, "What other option do I have?" You're either aging or you're dead.

Bio:
Bret Michaels (born Bret Michael Sychak in Butler, PA on March 15, 1963) is an American rock and reality TV star. Bret first gained fame as the lead singer of Poison, a hair metal band popular in the 1980s. Poison has sold over 30 million albums worldwide. After Poison, Bret made albums as a solo artists, but truly regained fame as the main character of the romance reality show, Rock of Love, on Vh1, which first aired in 2007. The Bachelor-resembling show aired for three seasons. After Rock of Love, Bret made waves on Donald Trump’s reality show, The Celebrity Apprentice, winning the third season, in 2010. Bret also has a line of pet clothing and accessories, sold at PetSmart, called Pet Rocks.

Best Known For:
Bret Michaels is best known for being the lead singer of Poison and reinventing himself as a reality TV star in the 2000s.

Personal Life:
At the age of seven, Bret was diagnosed with Type 1 diabetes. He had a sex scandal in 1998 when an abridged sex tape of him and Pamela Anderson surfaced. Bret is the father of two children — Raine, 12, and Jorja, 7 — both with Kristi Lynn Gibson. In 2010, Bret proposed to Kristi Lynn, but the couple separated in 2012. Bret had a serious brush with death in 2010 after suffering a massive brain hemorrhage, but thankfully survived after surgery.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,148 other followers