HomeCelebs › Bill Nye

Bill Nye

Also Known As: Bill Nye the Science Guy, William Sanford Nye

Bill Nye
Fameflynet

Date of Birth: November 27, 1955
Height: 6'1"
Hometown: Washington, D.C., United States
Best Quotes:

If you look back on all the teachers that you liked, I am sure you will find they were very entertaining.

Winter lingered so long in the lap of Spring that it occasioned a great deal of talk.

A two-and-a-half-year-old is pretty experienced at making a mess, anyway.

Bio:
Bill Nye (born William Sanford “Bill” Nye, in Washington, D.C. on November 27, 1955) rose to fame by his educational program, Bill Nye the Science Guy, which ran from 1993 to 1998 on PBS. He wrote, produced and hosted the show. Additionally, he has written several books. He attended Cornell University where he studied mechanical engineering; he graduated in 1977 with a Bachelor of Science. He then began his career at Boeing as a mechanical engineer, before taking on Bill Nye the Science Guy. Currently, he dances on season 17 of Dancing with the Stars.

Best Known For:
Bill Nye is best known for his show Bill Nye the Science Guy.

Personal Life:
Bill Nye married musician Blair Tindall in February 2006 after a five-month engagement. However, he split with her after just seven weeks as the marriage license was declared invalid.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,632 other followers