HomeCelebs › Biggie Smalls

Biggie Smalls

Also Known As: Christopher Wallace, The Notorious B.I.G, Biggie Smalls, Biggie

Biggie Smalls

Date of Birth: May 21, 1972
Height: 6'3"
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, United States
Best Quotes:

Growing up in the streets of Bed-Stuy, it was hard, yo.

My real life helped me sell a lot of records.

Please, all you MCs out there, all you fans out there, don't think Big gonna make a record dissing 2Pac or the West Coast because it's not going down like that. I cant even see me wasting my time or my talent to disrespect another black man.

I'm basically different things to different people. If it's a guy, I'm-a probably have my guard up because it's a street rule that when men come around that I don't know, I just immediately throw shade on them. But I don't associate with fellas all that much; if it's a girl - a beautiful girl - I be nice.

Biggie Smalls (Born Christopher George Latore Wallace in Brooklyn, New York on May 21, 1972) was an American rapper. Biggie released his debut album, Ready To Die, in 1994 and quickly became a central figure in the East Coast hip-hop scene. He was first considered the rival of Tupac Shakur, a former friend, in the East Coast/West Coast hip-hop rivalry of the 1990s. Biggie released two albums while alive: Ready To Die (1994) and Life After Death (1997) with one album, Born Again (1999) released after his death. During his career, Biggie won multiple Source, Billboard Music and Grammy awards, including the award for Rap Single and Rap Artist of the Year in 1995, the award for Best Rap Video with “Hypnotize” in 1997 and posthumously, the Best R&B/Soul Album for Life After Death in 1998. Biggie Smalls was killed by an unknown assailant in a drive-by shooting on March 9, 1997.

Best Known For:
Smalls is best known for as an influential rapper, with songs like “Big Poppa” and “Hypnotize”.

Personal Life:
Smalls was raised by his mother after his father left when Smalls was only two years old. Smalls dropped out of high school and began rapping as a teenager. He met longtime collaborator Sean “Puffy” Combs in 1992. In 1993, Smalls’s then girlfriend gave birth to his first child. Wallace later married R&B singer Faith Evans in 1994 and the two had a son together. Smalls created the rap group Junior M.A.F.I.A in 1995, which include rappers Lil’ Kim, who would have a love affair with Biggie.