HomeCelebs › Beyoncé Knowles

Beyoncé Knowles

Also Known As: Bee, Sasha Fierce, Juju, Mothe

Beyonce Knowles

Date of Birth: September 4, 1981
Height: 5'6"
Hometown: Houston, Texas, United States
In a Relationship With:
Jay Z
Best Quotes:

Love is something that never goes out of style.

As soon as I accomplish one thing, I just set a higher goal. That's how I've gotten to where I am.

I feel more beautiful than I’ve ever felt because I’ve given birth. I have never felt so connected, never felt like I had such a purpose on this earth. The best thing about having a daughter is having a true legacy. The word love means something completely different now.

Bio:
Beyoncé (born Beyoncé Giselle Knowles in Houston, Texas on September 4, 1981) is an American singer, songwriter, record producer, actress, choreographer, and fashion designer. Beyoncé rose to superstardom as the lead singer of group Destiny’s Child — alongside Michelle Williams and Kelly Rowland — one of the world’s best-selling girl groups of all time. Beyoncé released her first solo album, Dangerously in Love, in 2003, which became one of the most successful albums of that year and earned her five Grammy Awards. In 2006, her second album B’Day debuted at number one on the U.S. Billboard 200 chart during its first week of sales. Her third solo album in 2008, I am…Sasha Fierce, spawned the infamous single (“Single Ladies”) and helped Beyoncé earn a record breaking six Grammy awards in 2010. Her most recent album, 4, became her fourth consecutive number one album on the Billboard 200 chart as a solo artist. Beyoncé has also ventured into acting, with her most popular roles including Austin Powers in Goldmember and Dreamgirls, which earned her two Golden Globe nominations. Beyoncé and her mother Tina Knowles launched fashion empire, House of Dereon in 2005, and most recently Beyoncé has launched a perfume collection. Beyoncé was recognized by Forbes as the first “Most Powerful and Influential Musicians in the World” and was named the “World’s Most Beautiful Woman” by People Magazine. Beyoncé married longtime love Jay-Z in 2008 and gave birth to their first child Blue Ivy Carter in January 2012.

Best Known For:
Chart topping triumphs that include “If you liked it, then you shoulda put a ring on it.” These twelve words struck ladies everywhere, becoming an anthem to all of the Single Ladies out there!

Personal Life:
She is married to Jay Z with a daughter Blue Ivy Carter, remains close to her family, involved in every aspect of her work, and hangs out with celebs including Kelly Rowland and Gwyneth Paltrow.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,287 other followers