HomeCelebs › Barbra Streisand

Barbra Streisand

Also Known As: Barbara Streisand, Babs

Barbra Streisand
AP/Invision

Date of Birth: April 24, 1942
Height: 5'5"
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, United States
In a Relationship With:
James Brolin
Best Quotes:

I hate tooting my own horn, but after Steven Spielberg saw Yentl, he said, 'I wish I could tell you how to fix your picture, but I can't. It's the best film I've seen since Citizen Kane.'

I am simple, complex, generous, selfish, unattractive, beautiful, lazy, and driven.

It is every woman's dream to be some man's dream woman.

Bio:
Barbra Streisand (born Barbara Joan Streisand in Brooklyn, NY on April 24, 1942) is a singer, actress, writer, film producer and director, who has won two Oscars, eight Grammys and five Emmys. After singing for years at New York nightclubs, her first television appearance was on the Tonight Show in 1961. The following year, she appeared on Broadway in I Can Get It For You Wholesale, which became extremely successful. Her first album The Barbra Streisand Album won her two Grammys in ’63. In addition to singing, she took to the big screen in her first film in 1968, the reprise of the Broadway show Funny Girl. She took home the Academy Awards for her role.

Best Known For:
Barbra is best known for her extremely successful acting and singing career. With 51 Gold albums, 30 Platinum albums, and 13 Multi-Platinum in addition to her acting awards, she is considered one of the most successful artists of all time.

Personal Life:
Barbra married actor Elliot Gould in 1963, and had one child — Jason Gould. The couple split in 1971. She was rumored to date Canadian Prime Minister, Pierre Trudeau. She got married a second time in 1988 to actor James Brolin, who has three children of his own.

more stories!