HomeCelebs › Audra McDonald

Audra McDonald

Also Known As: Naomi Bennett, Mother Abbess

Audra McDonald
Getty Images

Date of Birth: July 3, 1970
Height: 5'8"
Hometown: Berlin, Germany
In a Relationship With:
Will Swenson
Best Quotes:

I didn't understand much of what was going on in Laverne & Shirley (I was 6 yrs old) but it made me howl w/ laughter.

Wasn't Sriracha called Tabasco sauce up until like... 45 minutes ago?

Why God Why is there a cheer camp outside my hotel room window in a park w/ some1 on a mike who is yelling "girls run the world" at 7:30am?

Bio:
Audra McDonald (born Audra Ann McDonald on July 3, 1970 in Berlin, Germany) is an American singer and actress. During her distinguished career, she’s won five Tony Awards and countless other accolades. She’s also released five albums. On television, she’s famous for playing Dr. Naomi Bennett on ABC’s Private Practice, and for playing Mother Abbess on NBC’s The Sound of Music Live.

Best Known For:
Audra is best known for her Broadway work, as well as her role on ABC’s Private Practice.

Personal Life:
Audra is currently married to Will Swenson, whom she said “I do” to in 2012. She was previously married to Peter Donovan from 2000 to 2009.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,188 other followers