HomeCelebs › Ashley Judd

Ashley Judd

Also Known As: Ash, Sweet Pea, Ashley Tyler Ciminella

Ashley Judd
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: April 19, 1968
Height: 5'7"
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Divorced From Dario Franchitti
Best Quotes:

I think that being perceptive and having interests is nothing but an asset.

I think it's easy for me to connect to some people, and I don't know if that's the same thing as falling in love whereas before, I might have said it was.

Everything I've done has been personally fun, important, and meaningful to me.

Bio:
Ashley Judd (born Ashley Tyler Ciminella on April 19, 1968 in Granada Hills, California) is an American actress and political activist. She grew up in a family of successful country music singers — her mother, Naomi Judd, and half-sister, Wynonna Judd. Ashley’s acting career has spanned for more than two decades with lead roles in films, including Ruby in Paradise (1993), Norma Jean & Marilyn (1996), Kiss the Girls (1997), and Double Jeopardy (1999). In 2012, she starred in the television series, Missing.

Best Known For:
Ashley Judd is best known as the daughter of country music singer, Naomi Judd, and the half-sister of Wynonna Judd. She’s also a successful movie actress, starring in films such as Double Jeopardy and High Crimes.

Personal Life:
In December 1999, Ashley Judd became engaged to Scottish racing driver, Dario Franchitti. They married in December 2001. Ashley does not plan to have children as she’s said, “It’s unconscionable to breed, with the number of children who are starving to death in impoverished countries.” On January 29, 2013, Ashley and Dario announced that they were ending their marriage.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,945 other followers