HomeCelebs › Arnold Schwarznegger

Arnold Schwarznegger

Also Known As: Austrian Oak, Styrian Oak, Arnie, The Governator,

Arnold Schwarznegger
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: July 30, 1947
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Thal, Austria, United States
In a Relationship With:
Divorced
Best Quotes:

I'll be back.

Strength does not come from winning. Your struggles develop your strengths. When you go through hardships and decide not to surrender, that is strength.

Bodybuilding is much like any other sport. To be successful, you must dedicate yourself 100% to your training, diet and mental approach.

Bio:
Arnold Schwarznegger (born Arnold Alois Schwarzenegger in Thal, Austria on July 30 1947) is an Austrian and American former professional bodybuilder, actor, producer, director, businessman, investor, and politician. He served two terms as the 38th Governor of California from 2003 until 2011.

A former Mr. Universe and Mr. Olympia winner, Arnold made the move from bodybuilding to acting, and has starred in many action films, including The Terminator.

He was sworn in on November 17, 2003, as Governor. Schwarzenegger was then re-elected on November 7, 2006, in California’s 2006 gubernatorial election, to serve a full term as governor and was sworn in for his second term on January 5, 2007 until he finished in 2011.

Best Known For:
Arnold Schwarznegger is best known for being an action star and for being the governor of California.

Personal Life:
Arnold married John F. Kennedy’s neice Maria Shriver in 1986, and they went on to have four children, Katherine (born 1989) Christina (born1991) Patrick (born 1993) and Christopher (born 1997). Arnold and Maria separated in May 2011, when it was revealed that Arnold had a love child called Joseph in 1997 with his housekeeper, Mildred Patricia ‘Patty’ Baena.