Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Anna Nicole Smith

Anna Nicole Smith

Also Known As: Vickie Lynn Hogan, Vickie Lynn Marshall, Vickie Smith, Nikki Hart

Anna Nicole Smith
REX/Shutterstock

Date of Birth: November 28, 1967
Height: 5'11"
Hometown: Houston, Texas, United States
Best Quotes:

I just feel a connection with Marilyn Monroe. I just love her. I just completely feel what she went through.

Marrying into money was not a good thing for me.

I don't understand why God took him and didn't take me.

Bio:
Anna Nicole Smith (born Vickie Lynn Hogan on November 28, 1967 in Houston, Texas) was an American model, actress, and television personality. Growing up in Texas, she attended elementary school, but failed her freshman year of high school. In result, she dropped out the following year. In 1992, she began her modeling career and appeared on the March cover of Playboy magazine. After her debut, she secured a contract with Guess Jeans followed by H&M. The model also appeared on the cover of many magazines, such as Marie Claire, Vanity Fair, and Italian Vogue. Although she was more successful in modeling and performing, Anna participated in some films and television shows. In 2002, she was given her own reality show, The Anna Nicole Show, receiving the highest cable rating ever for a reality series.

Best Known For:
Anna Nicole Smith is best-known for being a Playboy model and her troubled, personal life.

Personal Life:
While working at a restaurant in Mexia, Texas, Anna met Billy Wayne Smith and the couple married in 1985. They had a child together, Daniel Smith, however, he later died in 2006. Years later, while performing in Houston, Anna met J. Howard Marshall, a wealthy oil tycoon, and they began an affair. In result, she divorced Billy in 1993. A year later, Anna married Howard — who was then 89-years-old, while the model was only 26. Thirteen months after their marriage, her husband died at the age of 90. Anna lived a troubled life, and was addicted to prescription painkillers. She had borderline personality disorder and was involved in many court cases — one in which she had to file for bankruptcy. In 2006, a positive event occurred in Anna’s life, the announcement of her second pregnancy. There was drama as to who the father was, but eventually the birth certificate showed that Anna’s longtime attorney, Howard K. Stern was the father. They had a secret relationship. On Feb. 8, 2008, Anna was found dead in Hollywood, Florida dying of a drug overdose. However, after Anna’s death it was confirmed that Howard Stern wasn’t the father of her daughter, Dannielynn Birkhead, but another partner, Larry Birkhead, was her biological parent. Anna is survived by her daughter Dannielynn.

more stories!