HomeCelebs › Andy Kaufman

Andy Kaufman

Also Known As: Andy, Foreign Man, Latka, Tony Clifton

Andy Kaufman
Landov

Date of Birth: January 17, 1949
Hometown: New York, NY, United States
Best Quotes:

I just want real reactions. I want people to laugh from the gut, be sad from the gut - or get angry from the gut.

What's real? What's not? That's what I do in my act, test how other people deal with reality.

Pure entertainment is not an egotistical lady singing boring songs onstage for two hours and people in tuxes clapping whether they like it or not. It's the real performers on the street who can hold people's attention and keep them from walking away.

Bio:
Andy Kaufman (born Andrew Geoffrey Kaufman in New York City on January 17, 1949) is a comedian and actor, who referred to himself as a song and dance man. At age 9, he began performing and attended school in Boston in 1971. In addition to comedy, he also starred in many TV programs like Van Dyke and CompanyCher and Other Fantasies and most notably Taxi.

Best Known For:
Andy Kaufman is best known for his role in Taxi and his career as a comedian.

Personal Life:
Andy Kaufman was never confirmed to be married and passed away from lung cancer in 1984. However, in 2013, his brother appeared at a NYC comedy club where he claimed that Andy faked his death in order to live a quiet life. He then introduced a woman who said she was Andy’s daughter and that he just wanted a life out of the limelight and they he, her mother and her were all living in an undisclosed location.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,311 other followers