Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Amal Clooney

Amal Clooney

Also Known As: Just Cause

Amal Clooney Bio Pic

Date of Birth: February 3, 1978
Height: 5'6"
Hometown: Beirut, Lebanon
In a Relationship With:
George Clooney
Best Quotes:

I hope that even at this early stage in marriage, I'm wise enough to know that it's up to my husband which causes he chooses to support

Amal Clooney (born Amal Alamuddin in Beirut, Lebanon on Feb. 3, 1978) is an international human rights attorney and the wife to actor George Clooney55. On top of being a British-Lebanese barrister at Doughty Street Chambers which specializes in international law and human rights, Amal is also a senior fellow at Columbia Law School. During her time as a lawyer, Amal notably represented a former Ukrainian Prime Minister before the European Court of Human Rights. She also worked on the investigation of the assassination of a Lebanese Prime Minister. Amal has also worked with the United Nations to make peace in Syria. Lastly, and among many other noble causes, Amal has helped the controversial founder of Wikileaks fight extradition.

Best Known For:
Amal is best known for being the wife of actor George Clooney.

Personal Life:
Amal Clooney was born in Beirut, Lebanon and when the civil war broke out, her family moved to Buckinghamshire, England. In addition to being a lawyer, Amal is an activist and an author. Amal speaks English, Arabic and French and although her mother is a Sunni Muslim, she identifies more with her father’s religion Druze. In April, 2014 she became engaged to George and the couple married later that year in Venice, Italy.

more stories!