Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Adrien Broner

Adrien Broner

Also Known As: The Problem, About Billions (AB), The Can Man and Lil Brother.

Adrien Broner
AP

Date of Birth: July 28, 1989
Height: 5'7"
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
Best Quotes:

“They say before you make something happen you have to see it yourself. I have been seeing it for a long time and I am living my dream.”

“It’s all about the Benjamins, I got a Pay Per View and I should be on Pay Per View.”

“Call me the ‘CAN-man’ ‘cause anybody can get some, Mexi-CANs, Afri-CANS, Ameri-CANs, even republi-CANS.”

Bio:
Adrien Broner (born on Jul. 28, 1989 in Cincinnati, Ohio) is a professional boxer. He is recognized as a champion in four different weights, and has won the WBC lightweight, WBO super featherweight and WBA welterweight and super lightweight belts. At the age of 23, Adrien became a champion in three-divisions. He began boxing at the age of 6-years-old to avoid a life of crime on the streets. His fighting style has drawn comparisons to Floyd Mayweather Jr. because he’s a quick puncher who has mastered the move of the shoulder roll that makes Floyd so deadly. Adrien shares the same colorful life out of the ring as Floyd.

Best Known For:
Adrien is best known for being stripped of his WBA super lightweight title because he failed to make the weight at the weigh-in for his fight with Ashley Theophane on April 1, 2016.

Personal Life:
Adrien had a warrant out for his arrest in 2016, before his fight with Ashley Theophane, for felony assault and aggravated robbery. West Chester Township man Christopher Carson claimed that Adrien pointed a gun at him after an argument over the boxer losing money in a bet. Adrien was said to have knocked Christopher out, as well as stealing $12,000 from the man.