Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Critics’ Choice TV Awards Nominations: ‘Empire,’ ‘Game of Thrones,’ & More

Wed, May 6, 2015 1:27pm EDT by 3 Comments
image courtesy of HBO/ABC

Congrats are in order! The nominations for the Critics’ Choice Television Awards have just been announced and the list is stacked with A-listers!

On May 6, the entire list of nominees was announced for the 5th annual Critics’ Choice TV Awards. HBO leads the pack with 27 nominations, followed by FX with 16. Amongst the noms are smash hit series Game of Thrones as well as Empire, including a nom for our girl Taraji P. Henson! The ceremony will be held at the Beverly Hilton on May 31, and before the show, check out a full list of nominees!

Critics’ Choice TV Awards Nominations

Here’s the full list of Critics’ Choice TV Awards nominations:

BEST COMEDY SERIES

  • Broad City (Comedy Central)
  • Jane the Virgin (The CW)
  • Mom (CBS)
  • Silicon Valley (HBO)
  • Transparent (Amazon)
  • Veep (HBO)
  • You’re the Worst (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Anthony Anderson, Blackish (ABC)
  • Chris Messina, The Mindy Project (FOX)
  • Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (Amazon)
  • Johnny Galecki, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
  • Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth (FOX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
  • Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)
  • Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
  • Ilana Glazer, Broad City (Comedy Central)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
  • Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Adam Driver, Girls (HBO)
  • Cameron Monaghan, Shameless (Showtime)
  • Jaime Camil, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
  • T.J. Miller, Silicon Valley (HBO)
  • Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
  • Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)
  • Carrie Brownstein, Portlandia (IFC)
  • Eden Sher, The Middle (ABC)
  • Judith Light, Transparent (Amazon)
  • Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Melanie Lynskey, Togetherness (HBO)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Becky Ann Baker, Girls (HBO)
  • Bradley Whitford, Transparent (Amazon)
  • Josh Charles, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
  • Laurie Metcalf, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Peter Gallagher, Togetherness (HBO)
  • Susie Essman, Broad City (Comedy Central)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Bessie (HBO)
  • Killing Jesus (National Geographic Channel)
  • Nightingale (HBO)
  • A Poet in New York (BBC America)
  • Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

  • 24: Live Another Day (FOX)
  • American Crime (ABC)
  • The Book of Negroes (BET)
  • The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
  • Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
  • Wolf Hall (PBS)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • David Oyelowo – Nightingale (HBO)
  • James Nesbitt – The Missing (Starz)
  • Kiefer Sutherland – 24: Live Another Day (FOX)
  • Mark Rylance – Wolf Hall (PBS)
  • Michael Gambon – The Casual Vacancy (HBO)
  • Richard Jenkins – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • Aunjanue Ellis – The Book of Negroes (BET)
  • Felicity Huffman – American Crime (ABC)
  • Frances McDormand – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
  • Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
  • Queen Latifah – Bessie (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • Bill Murray – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
  • Cory Michael Smith – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
  • Elvis Nolasco – American Crime (ABC)
  • Finn Wittrock – American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
  • Jason Isaacs – Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)
  • Jonathan Pryce – Wolf Hall (PBS)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • Claire Foy – Wolf Hall (PBS)
  • Cynthia Nixon – Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)
  • Janet McTeer – The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
  • Khandi Alexander – Bessie (HBO)
  • Mo’Nique – Bessie (HBO)
  • Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)

BEST DRAMA SERIES

  • The Americans (FX)
  • Empire (Fox)
  • Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • The Good Wife (CBS)
  • Homeland (Showtime)
  • Justified (FX)
  • Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Eva Green – Penny Dreadful (Showtime)
  • Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife (CBS)
  • Keri Russell – The Americans (FX)
  • Taraji P. Henson – Empire (FOX)
  • Vera Farmiga – Bates Motel (A&E)
  • Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Aden Young – Rectify (Sundance)
  • Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Charlie Hunnam – Sons of Anarchy (FX)
  • Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E)
  • Matthew Rhys – The Americans (FX)
  • Timothy Olyphant – Justified (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Carrie Coon – The Leftovers (HBO)
  • Christine Baranski – The Good Wife (CBS)
  • Joelle Carter – Justified (FX)
  • Katheryn Winnick – Vikings (History)
  • Lorraine Toussaint – Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
  • Mae Whitman – Parenthood (NBC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Ben Mendelsohn – Bloodline (Netflix)
  • Christopher Eccleston – The Leftovers (HBO)
  • Craig T. Nelson – Parenthood (NBC)
  • Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Mandy Patinkin – Homeland (Showtime)
  • Walton Goggins – Justified (FX)

GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Cicely Tyson – How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)
  • Julianne Nicholson – Masters of Sex (Showtime)
  • Linda Lavin – The Good Wife (CBS)
  • Lois Smith – The Americans (FX)
  • Sam Elliott – Justified (FX)
  • Walton Goggins – Sons of Anarchy (FX)

BEST REALITY SERIES

  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
  • Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
  • Married at First Sight (A&E)
  • MythBusters (Discovery Channel)
  • Shark Tank (ABC)
  • Undercover Boss (CBS)

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES

  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • America’s Got Talent (NBC)
  • Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
  • Face Off (Syfy)
  • Master Chef Junior (FOX)
  • The Voice (NBC)

BEST REALITY SERIES HOST

  • Anthony Bourdain – Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
  • Betty White – Betty White’s Off Their Rockers (Lifetime)
  • Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
  • James Lipton – Inside the Actors Studio (Bravo)
  • Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

  • Archer (FX)
  • Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
  • Gravity Falls (Disney Channel)
  • The Simpsons (FOX)
  • South Park (Comedy Central)
  • Star Wars Rebels (Disney XD)

BEST TALK SHOW

  • The Daily Show with JonStewart (Comedy Central)
  • The Graham Norton Show (BBC America)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
  • Last Week Tonightwith John Oliver (HBO)
  • The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)

What do you think of the nominations? Did they get it right or was your fav snubbed?

— Casey Mink